Privacy

Here at Kirklees College, we take your right to privacy very seriously and respect any personal information that you provide us with.

Our privacy policy highlights the steps that we take to ensure that any information we are provided with is secure, confidential, used only for the purposes it is set out for and not kept beyond its useful life.

Personal Information

The only personal information that we will collect is the personal information that you provide to us when you register your request for information.

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information that you provide us with will only be used for the purposes it has been set out for and as defined within the data protection registration the college holds.

Disclosure

We will not share any personal information you have given to us with any third party without your consent, other than for statutory, legal, or for the requirements of vital interest.  All data shared to third parties will be in accordance with the conduct of our relationship with yourself.

Individual rights

You may at any time request the college to remove your personal details from our databases by sending an email to gdpr@kirkleescollege.ac.uk  or request the college to suspend processing.  However, some information needs to be retained for statutory or legal purposes.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any material changes to how we use your personal information, however, will only be done with your permission/consent.

Accuracy

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at gdpr@kirkleescollege.ac.uk  If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

Security

The personal information we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy, industry good practice as well as complying with any relevant laws.

In line with our Safeguarding policy we use CCTV at our buildings for the purposes of crime prevention, security, health & safety and accordingly will capture imagery of persons within the perimeter of the college.

Cookies

We may use technology to track behaviour patterns of visitors to our website, these include using a ‘cookie’ which are stored on your browser.

Right of complaint

We will endeavour to resolve any complaints regarding the use and storage of your personal data quickly and efficiently.  If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with the resolution then you have the right of complaint to The Information Commissioner’s Office.  Details of how to register a complaint can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Kirklees College as a public body is legally obliged to have a designated Data Protection Officer.  You can also contact the Data Protection Officer via phone 01484 437000 or via email gdpr@kirkleescollege.ac.uk

Kirklees College